School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. One day Bill went to confession, and he was very dirty looking; his clothes were all tattered and torn, and he had big stubs of beard on his face which looked very ugly.
    When he arrived at the church gates the priest was passing up and down the yard waiting for the people to come to confession. This priest was very particular as regards cleanliness, especially when a person was going to confession or to Mass.
    When he saw this very dirty looking figure coming to confession he was very angry and when poor Bill was passing him he called him and said "Why did you not shave before you came to confession?"
    "Well" said Bill "I did not like to come too barefaced to you".
    Kathleen O' Connell