School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. About 2½ miles away on the road from Ardpatrick to Charleville there is a crossroads called Quinlan's Cross. On the right about 200 or 300 yds on the Kilmallock-Effin road is a forge in the townland of Gurraun Hay (?).
    The smith who lived in this forge till about 7 or 8 years ago was a noted wit and many stories are told about him.
    His name was James Buckley and in his youth he was an apprentice in the forge at Graigue. This is the nearest forge to this place & Buckley was fond of coming here from time to time on a visit.
    One day a number of men were working on the road near Quinlan's Cross. One of them, Michael H- had a spade belonging to a neighbour called Ned Slattery.
    The spade lost its edge during the work & began to 'turn'. Being near the forge the workmen went there & the smith was not long in putting the spade to 'rights'. Later on the day came wet & the men leaving work, collected at Buckley's house where before long they started a lively card game (the old game of 45).
    Philip O Connell
    Príomhoide