School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. The centre of the place appears to be the townland of Ardpatrick, which takes in the famous hill and which is bounded on south and west by the glens which cut down from the mountain. The boundaries on the east and north are the present Kildorrery, Kilmallock and the 'old' road which ran 'back' west from the 'upper' cross of Ardpatrick.
    Directly north of this townland is Bawnmore (townland). Likely, the people who lived in the bailes all round used this fine, large & fertile plain as a grazing ground.
    To the west of Ardpatrick and on the slope of the mountain is Bawnatlea. (Bán an tSléibhe) Likely the summer grazing ground for the clan.
    Right south on a level part of the mountain just touching Ardpatrick and Bawnatlea is a townland called 'Toor'. I take this to be called after a 'Tuar', or guarded enclosures where most probably the cattle were guarded at night. There is a prominent raised platform in the centre of this place which would make an ideal
    Pilip O Connell
    Príomhoide