School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. "Picky" is one of the games that is played in this district.
    To play it five or six children are the most suitable, because if any more played, it would be too long before all would have got their turn.
    First six large squares are drawn on a level yard, being placed two by two.
    Then one of the children throws a stone into the first square, hopping on one foot, kicks the stone from square to square, but she must be careful that the stone does not go on the line, because if it does she will have to stop the game and another child goes in instead of her.
    One girl goes through the six squares and then starts on the second stage which is called "New Picky"
    She now faces the first square and sixth square, throws the stone into the first square on the right, and walking into the square, kicks it out clear off the first square.
    She then throws the stone into the
    Elizabeth Reidy