School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. Among the many games that are played in this district I like that of "Duck" best.
    This game is often played by the children and is very popular. A number of children gather together and play this game very often.
    A big square stone is got and fixed in the ground in a suitable way. This stone is called a "Graineog" or "Granny".
    Each player gets a small stone which is called a "Duck" and they pitch. He who pitches his stone the farthest out from the "Graineog" places it on the "Graineog". The other players stand about twelve feet out from the "Graineog" and throw their "Ducks".
    Thet then stand by their "ducks" and wait for a chance to get back. They must be careful because the person whose "duck" is on the "Graineog" can catch them if they touch their "Ducks".
    He who is caught places his "duck"
    Philomena Ryan