School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. Once a moat in Cork was said to be occupied by the fairies because from time to time music was heard there.
    One night a boy said he would go into the moat and see what was the cause of the music.
    When he went in he saw a group of fairies dancing, and also saw a girl sitting on a seat crying. The boy asked the girl why she wasn't dancing and at these words the fairies disappeared.
    Then the girl told the boy that the fairies had killed her and taken her away and that she would be buried to-morrow.
    Then the girl asked him if he would go to a certain grave-yard and before the burial took place to take the lid off the coffin and then she would be safe.
    He went to the grave-yard and asked the girl's father to open the coffin, the man was very surprised
    Elizabeth Reidy
    Mrs Neylon