School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. One night a man dreamt that there was gold hidden in the hill of Ardpatrick and the next day he told his companions.
    They decided on going to see if there was really gold there. So they got everything that was necessary and went to the hill where they began to dig.
    They were digging for a long time when suddenly a cock crew three times as a warning for them to go away, but they did not go. Then the cock appeared and began to scrape the earth with his feet throwing the dust in their eyes until they could not see.
    So they had to go home and it is said that if they had stayed they would have got the gold but one of them in that case should have been killed.
    Maureen Clery
    Bohernagore, Co. Limerick