School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. One day a man and a priest had an argument.
    The man said that there was no hell there and the priest said there was. Then the man said "A man passes my house every night in a carriage who died a couple of months ago and if there was a hell there he should be in it because he was a very wicked man".
    "You see this carriage every night" said the priest, "well the next time it passes lay your finger upon it and I will prove to you that there is a hell there."
    So the next night when the carriage passed the man laid his finger on the carriage and his finger was burned in completely to his palm.
    Maureen Clery
    Bohernagore, Co. Limerick