School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. One night a man went into a church to pray and while he was inside fell asleep.
    The clerk came and locked the door, and at about twelve o clock the man awoke and saw a priest on the altar who called out three times was there anyone to 'answer' mass, but he did not get any answer.
    Next morning when the door was opened the man went out and going to the priest of the parish told him what happened.
    The priest asked him to go again the next night and he assured him if he went that nothing wrong would happen him.
    So the man went the second night and again the ghostly priest came out on the altar and asked if there was anyone to serve mass. This time the man went up to the altar and served mass.
    When the priest had finished he turned to the man and said that
    Maureen Clery