School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. Sometime after Galway's death his ghost began to appear in the castle. His ghost was first seen by two girls who were working in the house. These two girls wre sleeping in a room in the castle and were awakened one night by a noise & looking around they saw a figure washing his face at the washing stand.
    The girls were very frightened so they told Lady Ashtown who was the owner of the castle at that time. The Lady then asked the Minister in Ballyorgan to put the ghost away but the Minister failed to do so.
    She then sent for the priest in Glenroe who succeeded in putting the ghost away.
    Lady Ashtown then offered money to the priest but he would not accept it, he said he would prefer a horse, which she gave him. The priest left the horse in
    Elizabeth Reidy