School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. Donal O Sullivan stayed a night on the mountain here on his famous march to the north. The tradition (Maurice Herbert & others) here is that he & his people slept on the mountain overlooking Mount Russell (townland) which at this point is fairly level & dry.
    They approached from the Doneraile (southerly) direction & when they resumed their march passed eastwards over the townland of Toor through the Robbers' glen, fighting a 'battle' in the glen (lands of Mr Mescall of Toor). A sword was found long ago on this farm (supposed to be on site of the skirmish). I have not been able to trace this sword.
    O Sullivan passed eastwards over Monine (townland) in the direction of the Glen of Aherlow keeping to the south of the Slíabh Ríabhach near Kilfinane).
    (Please note I am current farmer of Toor the sword was donated to bruee museum.J.Meskell)
    English
  2. An old prehistoric boat shaped tomb is situated on the mountain over Mt Russell (townland) (alluded to by Joyce and described in N Munster Archaeological Journal). I mention this because an Ogham stone taken from a field near the mountain (Bishop's field) & described in same journal I believe, lies at present on the south side of the farmyard at Mt Russell, & is exposed to risk of damage from cattle etc.