School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. The following tales were told by Michael Casey... this man often told me about his uncle who was a famous athlete known all over Munster. The uncle was called 'Larkin' & in fact my friend went more by the name Larkin or Larkin Casey than by his own name. Mr Jer O Mara also told me the tale of the little dog.
    Mr Casey (above) believed that Sean Clárach was related to families of Mac Donnell that live near Kilfinane & in Ardpatrick parish. I mentioned the name Clárach saying that I believed that he came from Clare but my friend maintained his point saying that the name Clárach came from a place called Clairín in the parish of Martinstown.
    He was very lucid on the point & I give the argument for all it may be worth.
    In 1903 (Jan) I came to Ardpatrick & lodged in the town of Kilfinane. There was an old man named Brazill, a baller, who worked for a shopkeeper in Ballyorgan, who could recite whole forms of Sean Claracs poetry. I was not very well able to follow him at the time & could not make any attempt to take down the poem. He was the last person in the district who could thus recite Sean Clárach & died a few years later.
      1. poetry
    Michael Casey