School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. The old people spoke of Eoghan Ruadh O Súileabain an file ó Ciarraidhe - as having lived and worked in Sunvale. Sunvale was an outfarm of the Olivers of Castle Oliver & was generally occupied by some Protestant farmer.
    Fr Graham P.P of Ardpatrick when I came here told me that he heard that once a priest was passing the way going to Kilfinane (Kilfinane was connected with Ardpatrick parish long ago) & meeting a country man gave him a lift in his trap car. On the way the priest asked the man to say the Our Father. The priest spoke English & expected to hear the prayer in that tongue but was astonished when the country man responded with the 'Our Father' in Irish verse. He didn't thank Eoghan though, but turned on him saying that he believed he was that blackguard Eoghan Ruadh. Owen fled.
  2. Mr Jer O Mara (mentioned before) told me that Owen having dropped into a farmer's house while dinner was going on, was asked by the farmer how he should divide the goose which lay before him on the table.
    Ceann an ghé dhá cheann an tighe
    an sciathán eile do a mhnaoi