School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. lies under the mountain peak known as 'Blackrock' (Carraig Dubh an iolair) & lies between the townlands of Toor & Fanningstown. All that I have been able to find out is that 'the black robber Duane' made a refuge of the glen. In the glen is the small waterfall known as Eas Mór (Spout mór the people call it now). The volume of water is small though the fall is about 20ft or so in height. It may be interesting to recall that in this connection the old & present parish of Ballingaddy (Baile an Ghadaidhe) lies a half mile or so to the north stretching from Ardpatrick to where it meets the parish of Kilmallock north of Ballingaddy church.
    I have not been able to get any tradition regarding their connection.
      2. people
    English
  2. Glen of the whorts. Name of a glen running down the side of the mountain (between Blackrock and Seefin mountains) (much frequented by picnic parties at the time of the whorts).
    Mr Jer. O Mara (above) told me that the old name of the place was 'Gleann na nGath (Glen of the spears) and that the Fianna sharpened their spears there before the battle of Ventry. Clay(?) slate bones are sometimes got in the glen.
    This glen lies between the townlands of Fanningstown & Glenosheen.
    The Hill of Ardpatrick is mentioned in the old tale of the battle of Ventry.