School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. (Phonetic rendering of name)
    The above name refers to an ancient church which stood in the 'creamery field' & of which no sign remains above ground at present. The creamery field extends from the labourer's plot before mentioned down to the creamery cross & on it the creamery building stands.
    I first heard this plot referred to by Mrs Tim O'Connell, wife of the farmer who owned the land & then afterwards by Father Thomas Graham the then P.P. of Ardpatrick. I was surprised to hear Kyle instead of cill (Kill) but they adhered to the pronunciation above as the one they heard. Others called it by the same name.
    The present owner David O'Connell (son of Mr & Mrs T. O'Connell) found foundation stones when he tilled the land for potatoes some years ago. He removed some but says plenty are still left to mark the underground site. I could not get a translation of the rest of the name.