School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. The old county road from Ardpatrick going west passed along the northern slope of the hill about 200 yds higher up than the present road. It can be still plainly seen & is still used (a portion of it) as an approach to the graveyard. Almost directly north from the old tower a stone is shown on the side of this old road where tradition has it that three men were hanged.
    I found that the general idea prevalent as to the hanging was that simply men were hanged there. I could get no other information. In questioning two of the old men mentioned above namely: - Maurice Herbert & James Lillis: I thought I noticed that they were keeping back something & in the end I got from Maurice Herbert (Coombs) that these men were hung for being concerned in a case of abduction. They were tried in Limerick & hung at the place indicated.
    This place is now shown marked on the ordnance map as 'Memorial Stone'
    James Lillis (see above) remarked that 'Herbert was well employed' when he gave me the above information Both were 'loath' to give such 'shameful information' Neither would mention a name though I believe they knew names of the guilty parties. I could not find out when event occurred except a vague remark "at the time of the Whiteboys".
    James Lillis
    Maurice Herbert