School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. When Murrough the Burner was coming from Cashel his soldiers burned Ardpatrick village which my informant says stretched west by south from the old tower. A party of soldiers on guard in the tower were playing cards.
    They played on top of a powder keg. One of them 'hit the keg a welt of his fist' upsetting a candle into the powder. The resulting explosion damaged the tower which was still further damaged by lightning. I pointed out to my informant that a powder keg had a small top etc. but he still adhered to his version of the tale.
    Subterranean passage supposed to exist between the round tower & the old abbey.
    Bartholemew Hayes... who acts as a sexton at burials in the graveyard which surrounds the old abbey tells me that when repairing the footpath which encircles the graveyard he found at one time that the earth collapsed at a spot in a line between the tower & abbey.
    Bartholemew Hayes
    Labourer