School: Effin (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8333)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Hannáin

1. Ogham Stone at Mount Russell
    Long ago when the Russells lived at Mount Russell they had a big kitchen garden, and growing in it were all kinds of fruit.
    At the south side there was a big "Ogham" stone on the edges of the stone were a lot of lines both long and short. The stone was standing up to about fifty years ago.
    Bridget Carroll who lives near the stone tells the story that long ago there was a great chief buried there and the "Ogham" stone was put there to mark his grave. It was lying flat on the ground. When the Land Commission divided the land, Saunders who was the owner of the land came and took the stone away to his place near the Galtee mountains.