School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

If you take three meals of nettles between Old May Day and New May Day...

(continued from previous page)
    New May Day you wont be sick for the year. You must not use nettle from under trees, they are bad and you must not use them when they are in flower. The flowering nettle is bad also. You must give them two (separate) boilings before you may use them with meat. They are not then "strong"
    (Denis Lyons, Croom)
    (Query? When is Old May Day? Is it the 20th of April? D.O.C.)

"Orenagrook (?Ard na gcruach) means the hill of the reeks. It is a place near me at home." (P. Dore], 56, Killatil, Ballingarry). I think it is an unofficial name from what I can learn. (D. O. B.)

This moment a male blackbird with a white feather in his wing...

This moment a male blackbird, with a white feather in his wing — that is his identity badge — is on the doorstep