School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is another little animal to which the old people had a great dislike - the dardaol.

(continued from previous page)
    was this. When the Holy Family were flying into Egypt from Herrod's cruel soldiers they passed by a garden in which the owners were setting wheat. Next morning the wheat had sprung up and ripened so rapidly that during the day the reapers began to cut it.
    As evening drew on the soldiers passed by on the trail of the fugitives. They stopped and inquired of the labourers in the field if they had seen any strangers pass by recently. They answered "Not since the setting of the seed". On this the soldiers turned round, preparing to go home again but a dardaol called out "inde, inde". The soldiers stopped again to inquire the meaning of this and of having found the rights of the story started off again in hot pursuit of the travellers.
    The delay had given St. Joseph and his Family time to get into safety, but the dardaol need not be thanked for this.
  2. (no title)

Shrove Tuesday is the last day before Lent, and when Lent was a time during which marriages were prohibited, this last day was one on which a great many marriages took place, especially in country districts where "matches" are made.