School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Other fairies, too, live in our local forts, apparently, or did long ago anyhow.

(continued from previous page)
    said she had done all she could, but the travelling woman said that was not the kind of thing she would have to do atall. She told the mother she would have to follow the child to the fort where she spent her days and bring the child home out of it without waking her out of her sleep.
    Next day when the little one had gone a little way, the mother followed and sure enough it was into the fort she turned. When the mother went into the fort soon after the child lay fast asleep at the foot of a whitethorn bush.
    The mother lifted her gently and brought her home. At first the child's sleep was broken and feverish, but after a few hours she settled down in a calm untroubled sleep and slept the round of the clock.
    She woke hungry and normal and from that day got well and strong. She seemed to have no recollection of having ever been into the fort and never again showed any desire to go into it when passing.

Once there was a young married pair who had a very beautiful baby boy.

At home in Clare I heard the following