School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

In another Kerry village there occurred, many years ago a very tragic event.

(continued from previous page)
    go, by standing one at each side of his bed bearing each a lighted candle. The girl protested he was only dreaming, but he insisted violently that he was not, and at last his daughter, the girl's mother forbade the girl to go - more indeed to calm her aged father than because she believed his story to be more than senile imagination. The girl obeyed with a very bad grace which she deeply regretted that very evening, when one of the listening group on the shore, she heard the last sad wails of her drowning companions.

The Lurgadaun, as he is called locally, follows in this place all the conventional lurgadaun stories. He dresses in green jacket, red trousers and shoes with curling toes and wears a tall hat.
    As in other places he mends fairies shoes, and has sometimes been found by the "tap,tap" of his hammer. In the local stories,too the human's power over him lies is keeping your eyes on him and in most of the stories of him he does his best to make his captor look away from him. One second is enough - he's off and never again