School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

On the other side of the mountain the decent was so sharp that the road had to bend round in a great circle, and cover near half a mile in what could be crossed as the crow flies in 100 yards.

(continued from previous page)
    hot in turn and weak enough to be down, but each for the other's sake, kept on as if nothing was the matter, which perhaps was the best after all.
  2. (no title)

In this very district there lives a man who was coming home across the fields from work one night, in the very same way as he had come for several years before and for years after without any adventure.

This night he saw the light and thinking it was the light from his own window he went in that direction, but when he was quite near it, it vanished. He turned around and saw the light again and thinking he had somehow missed it he followed it a second time, and after he had travelled a considerable distance it again vanished. A third time he saw it and followed it and again it vanished. By this time he was completely bewildered and had no idea of where he was at all, so he sat down to gather his wits. He thought of the old remedy - to turn his coat inside out, and he did so. Gradually he began to recognise the place and things around him and found he was actually at the back of his own house. He