School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Jackie-the-Lantern is a much more common figure in stories here around.

(continued from previous page)
    neighbours going to the wake they found there had been no one coming down before them and next morning they found there had been no fences knocked the night before.
  2. (no title)

On the other side of the mountain the decent was so sharp that the road had to bend round in a great circle, and cover near half a mile in what could be crossed as the crow flies in 100 yards.

On the other side of the mountain the decent was so sharp that the road had to bend round in a great circle, and cover near half a mile in what could be crossed as the crow flies in 100 yards.This is called the sound O and is known to be haunted by a black dog. Once a man and his sister and their dog were coming up this road. They kept chatting away and at one point in the road the dog of that bold breed, a Kerry blue, ran whining to them, and cowering at their feet, then went out before the girl and put his front paws up on her shoulder. They petted him and coaxed him on and got him to go on with them between them. When they reached the top of the hill the dog ran off before them as usual and they began to discuss his unusual behaviour. Then each confessed to the other that just before the dog began to be uneasy each felt another presence, though they could not see it, each felt cold and