School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a loft where he kept his nets and began hastily to throw them down. In his hurry he did not notice that he threw down the mermaids cloak amongst his nets. His wife was in the kitchen when the cloak came down. She quietly took her cloak and wrapped it around her and was just going out the door when her mother-in-law called to her, but too late. She hurried off, was seen plunge into the river and was never seen again.
  2. Once there was a man who owned a fine farm and a handsome house and who was a good honest fellow and a good worker, but a little too fond of gaiety and company. Wherever there was a fair or a dance he was to be found and he was never in a hurry home. One bright moonlight night when he was coming home from some such party, he saw on a rock near the bank of the river the most beautiful maiden he had ever seen. He went near her and begged her to speak to him. She spoke to him kindly and then he asked her to come home with him. She