School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

He's like Seán na Scuab, he doesn't know himself" is a common saying at each side of the city of Limerick, and is said of a person who, having got an uprise in the world, no longer wants to have anything to do with his old companions.

(continued from previous page)
    when he started for home. On the Bridge his mother, who had been troubled when Seán had not come home at his usual time, met him, but Seán haughtily passed by this poor old woman.
    "Sean, a mhaoineach, don't you know your mother" she called after him. "Mother" said Seán, "I'm the Mayor of Limerick now. I don't know myself."

One of the famous wells of our county, probably the most famous well is St. Ita's well in Killedy.

One of the famous wells of our county probably the most famous well is St. Ita's well in Killedy. Pattern day there is a local holiday and the rounds are paid there with fervour and true devotion and many strangers come there as well as the people of the district. This well, like others is credited with many cures of every variety, but its special virtue lies in healing such ailments as broken limbs that are setting badly or running sores on limbs. This well is on the site of the famous convent founded by St. Ita there, and many of the place-names in the immediate district include her name i.e. Kilmeedy (Cill-mo Ida). A place in the