School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she dropped the little bag of stones into the waves. The storm ran its course and in due time the ship landed her passengers safely. In those days travelling was slow so it took what to us would seem a long time indeed before the people at home heard of her adventure and safe arrival. But in the meantime a curious thing had happened at home. The two girls who had accompanied the emigrant on her farewell journey to the well went again together to the well. There they found a little bag containing five little stones. They both recognised the bag as that made by their friend. They took out the bag and threw back the stones which had so marvellously returned home.
  2. St. Patrick's Well.
    When St. Patrick came to Knockpatrick in Co. Limerick, from which he looked over our level plains and across the river Shannon to the hills of Clare which, being unable to visit, he blessed from there. He was treated very badly by some of the
        1. saints