School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but that he lived only a short time after, but all agree that the well moved again to where it now stands. The smaller well where it had been at first remains to be seen, that is there is a hole there with no water in it, but strangely enough when the well gets flooded as it sometimes does, when the river rises higher than usual this small well, which is above the level of the river altogether, becomes full of spring water, and supplies water to the people of the street until the flood subsides and the lower well is again accessible, when the smaller well runs dry again.
  2. There is another Holy well in this parish about a mile on the Charleville side of the village called Egan's well. An old woman who lives near it told me she remembers people who paid rounds there for head-aches, but of recent years it has been completely forgotten. Some of the children who live fairly near it did not know it was there at all, had never heard of it.