School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Wells.
    There is a holy well in this village known as "Lady Well", the field in which it is situated being known as "The Well Meadow". The parish is dedicated to Our Lady of the Assumption and the pattern day is 15th August. The special cure attributed to its waters is a cure for sore eyes, though "rounds" for all sorts of favours are paid at the pattern.
    The pattern day now causes very little stir in the village - the well is decorated, mostly by the children with flowers in jam crocks and bottles and some pious women around the street lend holy pictures and small statues for the occasion. There is a fair crowd, especially towards evening "Doing rounds" which consists of walking round the well by a certain route, pausing and saying part of the Rosary in certain defined places, but all the people who do the rounds are natives of the immediate district and of late years there are no strangers at the pattern. Once the "well day" in Croom was an event of most importance. People came there not alone from all over our own county but from