School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

We had another famous athlete long ago in our district - "ould Tom Brosnan" as he is always called.

We had another famous athlete long ago in our district - "Ould Tom Brosnan",as he is always called. Ould Tom's fame was for his marvellous "Hop, skip and jump". Well Tom beat all there was to beat in Munster at his jump and then the "Good people", must have heard of him.
    One night when he had been in bed some time the fairies came for him and commanded that he'd go with them. Up he got, dressed and set off with his companions and never cried crack until they came to Naughill Churchyard out in Co. Cork. Here tom was set to jump against a stranger to him.
    The stranger had the first jump, Tom knew he could beat him and ran up confidently to take his jump. But at the take off his foot slipped and he landed a little short of the stranger's jump. There was great cheering and shouting out in front when this happened. A second time the stranger jumped, a longer jump than the first time, but still Tom knew he could beat it. Again he ran up confident that he would clear his opponent's mark and again Tom slipped at the take off and was short of the strangers' mark