School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the river Allow. These holes were not alone wide but deep - deep enough to drown a man and so to these jumps was added an element of danger. When age began to tell on his intellect he often was found wandering over the fields near his house, jumping with senile satisfaction the trenches in them, though these were only a foot or so in width.
  2. Once Louther was working out in Co. Cork near the Coolbane mill. There was a bag containing 40 stone of oats at the foot of the mill stairs - a very steep stairs it was - and the mill workers were there to take up the bag. Louther just came along and heard them arguing about the best way of getting up the stairs with the oats. He walked over to the bag, put his arms around it and with the forty stone under his arm walked up that stairs with no apparent effort.
    A son of the mill owner, now an old man himself. Tells that he heard of this feat and also that Louther was never more than eight stone weight himself.