School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Some more Stories of Louther , the Strong Man of our Village.
    Once on a Sunday evening Louther was passing through the village and saw in a field beside the road, just at the end of the street a number of men gathered together and a young man, very sprucely done up and with his coat off, exhibiting to the onlookers a very fine throw of an iron disc of some weight.
    Louther leaned on the ditch and looked on with the rest. The young man, a tall well built fellow had a rather good opinion of himself as a weight thrower and was a little inclined to show off.
    He was a policeman just come to the district and had not heard of Louther. Some of the men, anxious to "take some of the scope" off the
    policeman, called on Louther to take a shot. Though being so powerfully strong Louther was not a big man and when he stood beside the tall, broad "peeler", he looked slight and small.
    The policeman smiled when he saw this fellow who was called on to show him what the village could do. He smiled still broader when one of the men told the crowd to move back. "For what?", says the