School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Strange noises, as of a number of animals moving quickly, are often hear, too, around Kilougholehan churchyard.

(continued from previous page)
    was on fire there, if not a dwelling house, and some went to help in quenching it. But no sign of any fire did they see when they came to the place where they expected to find it, though going away again they could see the tall flames and their fiery reflection in the sky overhead.
  2. (no title)

This glen, as well as being rough and wild is fairly well wooded, and consequently was a great place for the "boys" to hide in during the Tan times - a very important thing in a level district with but little cover.

This glen, as well as being rough and wild is fairly well wooded, and consequently was a great place for the "boys" to hide in during the Tan times, a very important thing in a level district with but little cover. Some of themen who took refuge there one night had a very strange appearance. They were not in the nieghbourhood from the military authorities, as there had been no activities around there for some time. So they were taking things easy in the [?]s, when they heard the sounds of rife-shots in the village below, and some shouting.
    Immediately, out from Kiloughalehan churchyard above them came the rushing of animals' feet, like a pack of dogs hunting. The noise continued so that the listening men heard what could be a hunt