Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Near our village, too, lived an old woman called "May morning", because on May morning many a time she was caught by the farmers round about taking a bucket of water from their pumps or wells - a thing no one likes to see happening.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few hours to set the milk there was a most disgusting smell from it. Careful watching directed their suspicions to a certain family of neighbours. One night the victims went to this family and told them what they had found out, threatening that if it wasn't given up at once they would burn the soc of the plough. From that day out they had no trouble with milk or cattle.

Another man in the place was, at that time getting an awful time.

Another man in the place was at that time getting an awful time. His calves and dry stock were dying, some found dead on the field, lying down as if asleep, his cows slung went dry or gave so little milk that they were almost useless. One night a sow which usually had 12 to 16 bonhams, was about to farrow.
    The animal looked as large as usual in the circumstances and went about poking the litter with its snout as these animals do when about to farrow. Then she laid down and before his eyes resumed her normal shape without giving birth to one bonham. In desperation the man plunged the soc of the plough