School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Another man of the district told me that Louther was once taken by the fairies.

(continued from previous page)
    to the ground and when they came to their senses there was nothing to be seen or heard but the sun rising and the birds singing.
  2. (no title)

Near our village, too, lived an old woman called "May morning", because on May morning many a time she was caught by the farmers round about taking a bucket of water from their pumps or wells - a thing no one likes to see happening.

Near our village, too, lived an old woman called "May morning", because on May morning many a time she was caught by the farmers round about taking a bucket of water from their pumps or wells. A thing no one likes to see happening.
    As she had a well in her own place there was no need for her to do this, unless she had some object in view beyond getting a bucket of spring water. If she had any such object she must have failed to accomplish it, because in those times the farmers there about were getting good cause to watch their wells and all their property.
    Not all their watching could save them. One family who always kept four or five cows found that for a few years their cattle went against them in some way and that though having a few cows they had hardly milk enough to colour their tea. Also that when the milk was left standing