School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Near my own place in Clare, about five miles on the mountainy side of Sixmile Br. is a little lake known as Coolmean Lake.

(continued from previous page)
    only discernible about ten paces back, while the other footsteps stretched in front of him as far as he could see. As this curious fact struck him a feeling of terror over-came him, and he turned and fled home, leaving the horse to its fate. The horse was later brought home safely, but an explanation of the footsteps was never found.

At the foot of the same hill on the side away from the hill is the remains of a little house, known as "Potch's Cowl". The little house was owned by a man named "Potch" - I suppose some form of Patrick and I never heard his surname - who was transported for sheep-stealing in the bad times. Potch apparently owned a little field near his cowl. For the Ryans who now own it, still call it "Potch's garden".
    Once when the potatoes were being dug, the Ryans had a garden of potatoes there. One of the boys of the house went off to dig it. Near by lived a man who worked with them when his own small farm was not in need of his work and earlier in the week he had arranged to come to help in the digging of Potch's garden, as soon as he had finished his own. Mrs Ryan didn't know for certain whether this workman would be there that day, but that