School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fisherman was killing what appeared to be their master. The men waited no longer, but snatched their belongings and ran home as quickly as they could - but the man who had caught that eel brought it with him. His wife refused to cook it, so he sent it to his mother who lived some six or seven miles away, in a place called Belvoir
    This woman was very fond of eels, and moreover knew nothing about the strange story connected with it, so she tried to cook it in the usual way. When some days later, she met her son who had sent her the eel she asked him what kind of fish had he sent her, because if she were cooking him since she couldn't get the flesh any way tender and edible and that finally she had been obliged to throw it away. Any of these men never again went fishing that lake and I have never seen anyone fishing there in my own days.
  2. (no title)

Bounded by the lake at one side is a farm owner by a man named Martin Ryan, and at the time this story happened, by his father John Ryan.

Bound by the lake at one side is a farm owned by a man named Martin Ryan and at the time this story happened, by his father John Ryan. Just over the lake their farm rises to a little green hill, known as the lake hill. This land was once bog, like all the land around the lake, but was