School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. How the Forget-me-not got its Name (Story got from Philip Jones NT Broadford, Charleville)
    Once a very poor man met a lurgathan and asked him for his pot of gold. The little fellow tried all his tricks for getting away, but it was no use for him. The poor man held him fast and begged him to give him help as he was very poor.
    At last the lurgathan gave him a pretty little blue flower and told him to take it to a certain spot in the mountain where there was a hole, and put this little flower into the hole, and he would see what would happen.
    The man took the flower and let the little fellow off. When he put the flower into the hole a door opened as if he had opened a lock, and taking the flower in his hand again he went in the door into a cave in the side of the mountain.
    Inside was every kind of treasure, boxes of golden coins, golden ornaments, and every kind of glittering jewel. He hardly knew what to take, but at last he filled each pocket he had with what he considered the best of what was there. He then turned to go home and was at the door when the voice
    Philip Jones
    Teacher