School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had married into a house on that same road was driving home from Croom. From the cross the dog accompanied him, walking when the horse walked,running when the horse went at a trot. But when Mr. English came down and opened the gate leading into his passage there was no sign of the dog to be seen.
  2. Story told to Mary Devaney,
    by Mr. John Devaney, skagh, Croom.
    Once there lived not far from here a small farmer and his wife and their family of two boys and a girl. The mother's family lived a few miles away and one day the younger son was sent there for a swap of eggs and a cock they had promised her. He was to come home through the village in order to pay the shoemaker for some shoes they had just got made.
    The day slipped on him at his uncle's and it was late when he set off on his ass and car for home with his eggs safe in a box and his cock in a bag under the seat. The road home extended for about 100 yards along a churchyard. Just by the gate of this he saw an object about 2 1/2 feet
    Mary Devaney
    Mr John Devaney