School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he said he would give it to her, but they should go a long way for it. She put him into her apron and off they set. He tried several times to make her take her eyes off him but failed to do so. At last he said "Oh look! Castle Carbri is on fire". She looked around her and at once he jumped out of her apron and disappeared. She went home sorrowfully, mourning her crock of gold.
  2. A man in this parish had a good bawn of cows, and fine cows he always kept. But one cow, though a fine milker at the evening time had hardly a snig of milk in the morning and the owner was told that was no fault in the cow, because a strange hand milked her every night.
    This night he stayed up and watched his cows, and sure enough at 12 o'clock he saw a hare milking this cow. He set his dog after the hare and after a great chase the dog caught her just as she was making in the door to a neighbour's house. The man followed his dog, thinking the hare would be dead in the kitchen. But when he crossed the threshold he saw that there was no hare