School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was located chiefly round Peggie's house all expected that poor old Peggie's hour had come. But morning brought news that Peggie was as lively as ever, but wa killing herself caoining for her wanderer Paddy. The neighbouring women did all they could to persuade her that it was not true, but Peggie was as sure as if she had laid him out with her own hands and mourned her "white haired boy" accordingly.
    Life wasn't soft for any of us up there on the mountain and Peggie had put over her many a long hard winter, trying to wrest a living for her little family, when God left them to her without a father who died in the "bad times".
    So now worn out with trouble hard work and rough food, she began to fail rapidly. Though news travelled slowly in those days before she died the neighbours heard how Paddy had been killed in New York the day after the banshee had wailed him. Peggie never knew how he died. There was no need to tell her he had gone before her, she knew that.
  2. A story told by Mary Feely, got from her father Michael Feely, High St. Croom (age about 60)
    One night my father was in bed and he