School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to work by. On New Year's eve a "sweet cake ", currant cake, is flung at the door, to keep out the hunger for the coming year. The cake breaks of course and the children of the house each pick up a piece - the largest piece possible, enjoying the scramble for the big bits.

On St Brigid's night crosses are made of rushes, called St. Brigid's cross, and put into the thatch of the roof.
    On St. John's night bonfires are light in honour of St. John. Some farmers take a burning branch from the St. John's fire and walking amongst the cows, drop a little ash from the branch on each cow, or tip each cow with the branch. This ensures that the cows will not miss having calves that year. When the cow calves the "cleaning" should be thrown on a hawthorn bush and left there to wither.
    November eve is a great night for finding out the person to whom you will be married. By "burning" a pair together with beans you can find whether they will stay together, or part, by peeling an apple completely in one piece without breaking the peel from the time you start until you finish, then throwing the peel over your shoulder and watching the letter it
    B. Jones