School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the kiln, holding the end of the thread. He then begins to wind it up slowly until the thread is caught below and he can wind no further. He then calls out "Who holds my bottom", and for answer he will get the Christian name of his future wife. If the thread come freely to him until he has it all would up again he will never be married.
    A "cleas" by which a girl finds out the man to whom she will be married is as follows. The girl stays up until 12 o'clock on November night and washes an inside garment, putting it to dry before the fire. The wraith of her future husband will come and turn it when it has dried on one side.
    To break anything (e.g. a glass" at a wedding is unlucky for the bride.
  2. Births.
    A woman who expects a baby should be careful not to let a hare cross her path. If he does the baby when born will have a hare-lip. Should the hare do so the woman can save the baby from the blemish by immediately tearing a little of some inside garment. An expectant mother should be careful to get no stroke on the face or hands nor no splash of anything but water, because such might cause a mark in a similar part