School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a family who bought a fine big house.

(continued from previous page)
    well. He told his story and they looked for the crocks of gold. Sure enough they were in the wall where the ghost had said. The people of the house gladly gave them to the soldier to do with them as the ghost had asked him and they were never again troubled in their house.
    Nancy Kirby, Croom.
    Got from her father, aged about 50.

There was once a poor hunch-back who was a traveller and a great fiddler.

There was once a poor hunch back who was a traveller and a great fiddler. As he was going to the town of Kildare he was playing the fiddle along the road for himself. A little woman came out of a small cottage near the road and asked him would he come in and play for them. Being a very pleasant little fellow he went in and played for the people of the house. He played and played until the fiddle nearly fell from his hand. The woman then said he had played enough and she gave him a glass of ale. When he was going out he thought he felt a load fall off him and when he looked back he saw that his hump had fallen from him. It was the fairies he had played for and that was their way of thanking him.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People