School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title)

Once a number of men, who were very fond of card-playing, sat playing cards in the big drawing room of Croom Castle.

Once a number of men, who were very fond of card-playing, sat playing cards in the big drawing room of Croom castle. They played all Saturday night and well into the day the following Sunday, eating a bite at the card table but never breaking up the card party. Towards evening as one of the men dealt the cards some fell on the floor. The man who stooped to pick it up noticed that under the table there were five sets of legs, though there were only four players. Looking up to the table again he found that the extra pair belonged to the "Old boy" who had appeared at the table just then. The men fled from the room , but the black man remained there at the table, with the scattered cards before him and looked as if he meant to remain. The Priest was brought and after a good deal of trouble he succeeded in throwing the unwelcome visitor out one of the windows which overlooks the Castle road. The space of the window was then built up and it is to be seen so to this day. But so many people came to see this space that the owners of