School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a Church-yard. To meet one magpie is a sign of bad luck, to meet two a sign of good luck. But if two persons see the one magpie the bad luck is broken, or you can break the bad luck by saying "Bad luck to you and good luck to me, and that you may meet misfortune yourself if you don't bring your companion before me".
    If you meet a red haired woman in the morning you will have bad luck for the day, and if you meet her when setting out on a journey it is better to turn back, because your journey won't thrive with you. To find a horse-shoe is a sign of good luck, or an ass's shoe is ever luckier, but the shoe must be facing you as if the horse wearing it were coming towards you - if the shoe is facing the other way your luck is going away from you. You should never pass the shoe- you would be leaving your luck after you. If you can't take it with you turn it up side down. To meet a white horse on New Year's Day is the sign of bad luck for the coming year. The first Monday of the year is known as "Handsel Monday". It is very lucky to get money on that day and very