School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Old Cures.
    If a person swallowed an Airc - Luacair they should be left fasting for three days. At the end of three days a pan of meat should be fried and the person should be left lying on the table and the pan of meat frying, held over the person's mouth. When the Airc Luacair smells the meat he jumps out and the person is then cured.
    To steal water out of a forge is a cure for warts. To steal fat meat out of a jar and bury it in the ground and tell nobody about it is another cure for warts. Juice of dandelion is a cure for warts. To ask a man on a white horse at the dawn of day, a cure whatever he would tell you would cure the whooping cough. Ferets milk would cure the whooping cough. Mullen boiled in milk is a cure for consumption. Put as many stones into a bag as you have warts and fling the bag away and whoever gets it will get the warts and they will leave the person who had the warts first. Water out of a rock to find it without looking for it would cure a wart. To boil a mouse for a long time and give the jelly which forms then when the mouse is boiled to a child it is supposed to stop him from continually wetting the bed. (This has been done in the district of late years). The yarrow weed boiled in milk is a cure
    Kathleen Douglas
    Croom, Co. Limerick