School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was this woman and her milk was going against her altogether, she could not make any butter from it.

(continued from previous page)
    the brindled cow was calving. She gave him a florin, told him to sit down and made more tea for him. She then got a hair spancel and threw it over the collar beam and began to milk it and she singing in Irish all the time to the milking movement. All she got for her trouble however, was cowdung and bad temper for she suddenly hit the servant boy with the hair spancel across the face, saying he had spied on her.
    She'd have killed him if he had waited for her, but he took to his heels as soon as he had found her out, and earned a good mark with him from the oak buairan that was at the end of the spancel.
    (Sean Rua O'Coileain)

There was a man living near Lough Gur and he had a good pump on his farm.

There was a man living near Lough Gur,and he had a good pump on his farm. One morning, when he got up there was a live kid buried with his head up, in the ground beside the pump. The man never had water in the pump afterwards.
    (Micilin O Ciaran)
    Micilín O Ciaráin

There was this man and he used be drunk very often.

There was this man and he used be drunk very often. Another man went up on a tree one night and a white sheet on him to frighten the drunken man. When the latter saw him, he asked, are you
    Micilín O Ciaráin