School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There was a woman from Croom gathering brosna in Conway's fort.

There was a woman from Croom gathering brosna in Conway's fort (referred to already as "The hovel" - nua congbail). She found a spoon in the fort and took it home with her. At twelve o'clock that night she heard a voice at her window ordering her to bring home the spoon. She did so, bright and early the following day and never heard any more about it.
    R. O'Domhnaill.
    R. O Domhnaill
  2. (no title)

There was this woman and her milk was going against her altogether, she could not make any butter from it.

There was this woman and her milk was going against her altogether, she could not make any butter from it. One night her servant boy went a cuarduigheacht to a neighbour's house, and being the time that tea was scarce, he was made much of by getting a cup of it to drink. While he was drinking, the woman (of the house in which he was at that moment) began talking to him about the cows and the milk, and the butter in the house where he was working. She passed (to him) the brindled cow, and asked him when she would be calving, and to let her know when she would be sick to calf. He said he would, and when he went back home he told his mistress what the neighbouring woman had been saying.
    The following day a wise woman came