School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man at a fair one day and he made good sale of his cattle.

(continued from previous page)
    He jumped up and says he "Well if you're the devil 'aself', you won't take me to hell without a battle. And with that he made a dart at the ould boy as he thought and seized him by the back of the neck. What had he but his neighbours puck-goat.
    (R. O' Comnail).

There was a farmer coming home late from Limerick to Bruff one night.

There was a farmer coming home late from Limerick to Bruff one night. he was thrown off the car near Holycross, without rhyme or reason. He was stunned for a while and when he came around a bit he found that his horses, and car were gone.
    He did not know what to do, so he said 'Twas as well for him to walk it away home. When he got to his own gate there was his horse, the quietest in the world, and he tied firmly to the gate. 'Twas how the fairies wanted a loan of him , and when they were done with him, they brought him back .
    (Mairtin O'Ciarain